Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Bexar County/Converse

Converse, TX

CitySAFMR
Bexar County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,360$1,460
1 BR$1,480$1,490
2 BR$1,780$1,510
3 BR$2,300$1,680
4 BR$2,670$1,980
5 BR$3,070Not available
6 BR$3,531Not available
7 BR$4,061Not available
8 BR$4,670Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$162,469

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,510
HUD FMR$1,780
Market rentUsed$1,510
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,600
-Principal and interest-$822
Loan amount$129,975
Down payment$32,494
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$488
Property taxes-$162
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$151
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,349(74.9% ROI)
Projected value
$174,961
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,492
Loan principal paid down+$4,657
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,654(128.2% ROI)
Projected value
$183,819
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,350
Loan principal paid down+$8,304
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$89,292(274.8% ROI)
Projected value
$207,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,505
Loan principal paid down+$19,787
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
0.99
2 BR
1.18
3 BR
1.37
4 BR
1.35
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Converse, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Converse, TX is $1,780 a month. That is up 2.3% from $1,740 in FY 2026. Converse is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Converse is 61% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Converse, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,360+3.8%$1,224–$1,496
1BR$1,480+2.8%$1,332–$1,628
2BR$1,780+2.3%$1,602–$1,958
3BR$2,300+3.1%$2,070–$2,530
4BR$2,670+2.7%$2,403–$2,937

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Converse, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,360$1,480$1,780$2,300$2,670
FY 2026$1,310$1,440$1,740$2,230$2,600
FY 2025$1,350$1,490$1,820$2,310$2,720
FY 2024$1,300$1,460$1,780$2,250$2,690
FY 2023$1,120$1,290$1,560$1,980$2,420

Questions about Converse, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Converse, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,780, that basic range is $1,602 to $1,958 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Converse, TX in?

Converse, TX is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Converse, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.3%, from $1,740 in FY 2026 to $1,780 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set