Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Westchester County/Cortlandt Manor

Cortlandt Manor, NY

CitySAFMR
Westchester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

64Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,710$2,080
1 BR$2,860$2,480
2 BR$3,110$3,180
3 BR$3,940$4,220
4 BR$4,310$4,740
5 BR$4,957Not available
6 BR$5,700Not available
7 BR$6,555Not available
8 BR$7,538Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$410,630

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,180
HUD FMR$3,110
Market rent$3,220
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$3,180
-Principal and interest-$2,076
Loan amount$328,504
Down payment$82,126
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$904
Property taxes-$411
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$318
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$50,543(61.5% ROI)
Projected value
$442,204
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,574
Loan principal paid down+$11,770
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$86,948(105.9% ROI)
Projected value
$464,590
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,960
Loan principal paid down+$20,988
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$189,022(230.2% ROI)
Projected value
$525,641
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$115,011
Loan principal paid down+$50,011
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.30
1 BR
1.15
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
0.77
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cortlandt Manor, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cortlandt Manor, NY is $3,110 a month. That is down 4.6% from $3,260 in FY 2026. Cortlandt Manor is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Cortlandt Manor is 125% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cortlandt Manor, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,710−4.2%$2,439–$2,981
1BR$2,860−3.7%$2,574–$3,146
2BR$3,110−4.6%$2,799–$3,421
3BR$3,940−3.4%$3,546–$4,334
4BR$4,310−2.9%$3,879–$4,741

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cortlandt Manor, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,710$2,860$3,110$3,940$4,310
FY 2026$2,830$2,970$3,260$4,080$4,440
FY 2025$2,790$2,910$3,220$4,010$4,330
FY 2024$1,920$2,180$2,650$3,250$3,530
FY 2023$1,820$1,890$2,300$2,850$3,150

Questions about Cortlandt Manor, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cortlandt Manor, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,110 it would be $2,799 to $3,421. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cortlandt Manor, NY in?

Cortlandt Manor, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.

How much did fair market rent change in Cortlandt Manor, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.6%, from $3,260 in FY 2026 to $3,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set