Skip to main content
Loading page
CO/Gunnison County/Crested Butte

Crested Butte, CO

CitySAFMR
Gunnison County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

22Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,460 – $1,750$1,460 – $1,750
1 BR$1,530 – $1,830$1,530 – $1,830
2 BR$1,720 – $2,060$1,720 – $2,060
3 BR$2,380 – $2,850$2,380 – $2,850
4 BR$2,670 – $3,200$2,670 – $3,200
5 BR$3,375Not available
6 BR$3,882Not available
7 BR$4,464Not available
8 BR$5,133Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Crested Butte, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Crested Butte, CO ranges from $1,720 to $2,060 a month, with a median of $1,890. That is up 13.9% from $1,660 in FY 2026. Crested Butte is in the Gunnison County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,437. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Crested Butte is 38% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Crested Butte, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,605+26.9%$1,445–$1,766
1BR$1,680+17.5%$1,512–$1,848
2BR$1,890+13.9%$1,701–$2,079
3BR$2,615+13.2%$2,354–$2,877
4BR$2,935+5.4%$2,642–$3,229

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Crested Butte, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,605$1,680$1,890$2,615$2,935
FY 2026$1,265$1,430$1,660$2,310$2,785
FY 2025$1,190$1,335$1,635$2,295$2,745
FY 2024area FMR$1,111$1,119$1,470$2,016$2,495
FY 2023area FMR$961$967$1,273$1,721$2,168

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
81225$2,060+9.0%
81224$1,720−9.0%

Questions about Crested Butte, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Crested Butte, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,437, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,293 to $1,581 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,890 it would be $1,701 to $2,079. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Crested Butte, CO in?

Crested Butte, CO is in the Gunnison County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,437.

How much did fair market rent change in Crested Butte, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.9%, from $1,660 in FY 2026 to $1,890 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set