City Median Investment Score
101Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,390 – $1,860▲ | $1,440 – $1,560 | 6.4% |
| 1 BR | $1,480 – $1,970▲ | $1,630 – $1,650 | 5.7% |
| 2 BR | $1,670 – $2,230▲ | $1,840 – $2,080 | 5.6% |
| 3 BR | $2,150 – $2,870▲ | $2,370 – $2,920 | 6.0% |
| 4 BR | $2,450 – $3,280▲ | $2,700 – $3,380 | 4.8% |
| 5 BR | $3,346▲ | —Not available | 4.8% |
| 6 BR | $3,848▲ | —Not available | 4.8% |
| 7 BR | $4,426▲ | —Not available | 4.8% |
| 8 BR | $5,090▲ | —Not available | 4.8% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Des Plaines, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Des Plaines, IL ranges from $1,670 to $2,230 a month, with a median of $1,980. That is up 13.1% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Des Plaines is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Des Plaines is 107% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,450 | $1,650 | +13.8% | $1,485–$1,815 |
| 1BR | $1,550 | $1,750 | +12.9% | $1,575–$1,925 |
| 2BR | $1,750 | $1,980 | +13.1% | $1,782–$2,178 |
| 3BR | $2,250 | $2,550 | +13.3% | $2,295–$2,805 |
| 4BR | $2,610 | $2,910 | +11.5% | $2,619–$3,201 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,650 | $1,750 | $1,980 | $2,550 | $2,910 |
| FY 2026 | $1,450 | $1,550 | $1,750 | $2,250 | $2,610 |
| FY 2025 | $1,430 | $1,530 | $1,730 | $2,220 | $2,610 |
| FY 2024 | $1,370 | $1,480 | $1,680 | $2,140 | $2,530 |
| FY 2023 | $1,130 | $1,230 | $1,410 | $1,790 | $2,130 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Des Plaines, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Des Plaines, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,980, that basic range is $1,782 to $2,178 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Des Plaines, IL in?
Des Plaines, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Des Plaines, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.1%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $1,980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set