FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
1 BR
1 BR- 19432
0.86ratio
FMR$1,558
Market$1,820
vs market-$262
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
2 BR
2 BR- 19432
0.82ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$2,260
vs market-$400
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 19432
0.74ratio
FMR$2,216
Market$2,980
vs market-$764
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
4 BR
4 BR- 19432
0.63ratio
FMR$2,445
Market$3,890
vs market-$1,445
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.63
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Devault, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Devault, PA is $1,860 a month. That is up 2.8% from $1,810 in FY 2026. Devault is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Devault is 64% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Devault, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,397
$1,438
+2.9%
$1,294–$1,582
1BR
$1,520
$1,558
+2.5%
$1,402–$1,714
2BR
$1,810
$1,860
+2.8%
$1,674–$2,046
3BR
$2,170
$2,216
+2.1%
$1,994–$2,438
4BR
$2,423
$2,445
+0.9%
$2,201–$2,690
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Devault, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,438
$1,558
$1,860
$2,216
$2,445
FY 2026
$1,397
$1,520
$1,810
$2,170
$2,423
FY 2025
$1,372
$1,512
$1,802
$2,171
$2,468
FY 2024
$1,303
$1,451
$1,737
$2,100
$2,422
FY 2023
$1,081
$1,218
$1,470
$1,789
$2,079
Questions about Devault, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Devault, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,860, that basic range is $1,674 to $2,046 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Devault, PA in?
Devault, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Devault, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.8%, from $1,810 in FY 2026 to $1,860 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set