Skip to main content
Loading page

Devon, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,850$1,550
1 BR$2,000$2,000
2 BR$2,390$2,450
3 BR$2,850$3,140
4 BR$3,140$3,450
5 BR$3,611Not available
6 BR$4,153Not available
7 BR$4,776Not available
8 BR$5,492Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$302,153

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,450
HUD FMR$2,390
Market rent$2,480
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$2,450
-Principal and interest-$1,528
Loan amount$241,722
Down payment$60,431
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$722
Property taxes-$302
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$245
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,093(64.7% ROI)
Projected value
$325,385
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,233
Loan principal paid down+$8,660
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$67,149(111.1% ROI)
Projected value
$341,858
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,705
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$145,428(240.7% ROI)
Projected value
$386,781
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$84,628
Loan principal paid down+$36,799
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.19
1 BR
1.00
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
0.82
4 BR
0.78
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Devon, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Devon, PA is $2,390 a month. That is up 3.0% from $2,320 in FY 2026. Devon is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Devon is 110% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Devon, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,850+3.4%$1,665–$2,035
1BR$2,000+2.6%$1,800–$2,200
2BR$2,390+3.0%$2,151–$2,629
3BR$2,850+2.5%$2,565–$3,135
4BR$3,140+1.0%$2,826–$3,454

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Devon, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,850$2,000$2,390$2,850$3,140
FY 2026$1,790$1,950$2,320$2,780$3,110
FY 2025$1,810$2,000$2,380$2,870$3,260
FY 2024$1,750$1,950$2,330$2,820$3,250
FY 2023$1,430$1,620$1,950$2,370$2,760

Questions about Devon, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Devon, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,390, that basic range is $2,151 to $2,629 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Devon, PA in?

Devon, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Devon, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $2,320 in FY 2026 to $2,390 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set