Skip to main content
Loading page

Dillon, CO

CitySAFMR
Summit County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,660$1,830
1 BR$1,820$2,000
2 BR$2,380$2,620
3 BR$2,840$3,120
4 BR$3,230$3,550
5 BR$3,714Not available
6 BR$4,272Not available
7 BR$4,912Not available
8 BR$5,649Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$327,414

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,620
HUD FMR$2,380
Market rent$3,200
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,620
-Principal and interest-$1,656
Loan amount$261,932
Down payment$65,483
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$764
Property taxes-$327
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$262
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,759(63.8% ROI)
Projected value
$352,590
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,175
Loan principal paid down+$9,384
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$71,760(109.6% ROI)
Projected value
$370,439
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,025
Loan principal paid down+$16,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$155,580(237.6% ROI)
Projected value
$419,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$91,704
Loan principal paid down+$39,876
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.76
1 BR
0.74
2 BR
0.74
3 BR
0.68
4 BR
0.73
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Dillon, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dillon, CO is $2,380 a month. That is up 11.2% from $2,140 in FY 2026. Dillon is in the Summit County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,766. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Dillon is 73% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Dillon, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,660+12.2%$1,494–$1,826
1BR$1,820+11.7%$1,638–$2,002
2BR$2,380+11.2%$2,142–$2,618
3BR$2,840+0.7%$2,556–$3,124
4BR$3,230+7.0%$2,907–$3,553

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Dillon, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,660$1,820$2,380$2,840$3,230
FY 2026$1,480$1,630$2,140$2,820$3,020
FY 2025$1,400$1,530$2,000$2,820$3,290
FY 2024area FMR$1,551$1,690$2,220$3,128$3,650
FY 2023area FMR$1,350$1,573$1,860$2,643$3,168

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Dillon, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Dillon, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,766, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,489 to $3,043 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,380 it would be $2,142 to $2,618. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Dillon, CO in?

Dillon, CO is in the Summit County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,766.

How much did fair market rent change in Dillon, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.2%, from $2,140 in FY 2026 to $2,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 19.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set