FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.62
1 BR
1 BR- 19519
0.71ratio
FMR$1,120
Market$1,580
vs market-$460
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
2 BR
2 BR- 19519
0.81ratio
FMR$1,430
Market$1,770
vs market-$340
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
3 BR
3 BR- 19519
0.92ratio
FMR$1,750
Market$1,900
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
4 BR
4 BR- 19519
0.95ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$2,010
vs market-$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Earlville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Earlville, PA is $1,430 a month. That is down 9.5% from $1,580 in FY 2026. Earlville is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Earlville is 26% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Earlville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,090
$990
−9.2%
$891–$1,089
1BR
$1,240
$1,120
−9.7%
$1,008–$1,232
2BR
$1,580
$1,430
−9.5%
$1,287–$1,573
3BR
$1,940
$1,750
−9.8%
$1,575–$1,925
4BR
$2,090
$1,900
−9.1%
$1,710–$2,090
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Earlville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$990
$1,120
$1,430
$1,750
$1,900
FY 2026
$1,090
$1,240
$1,580
$1,940
$2,090
FY 2025
$930
$1,070
$1,350
$1,690
$1,790
FY 2024
$890
$1,040
$1,320
$1,650
$1,760
FY 2023
$790
$920
$1,170
$1,460
$1,570
Questions about Earlville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Earlville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,276 to $1,560 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,430 it would be $1,287 to $1,573. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Earlville, PA in?
Earlville, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,418.
How much did fair market rent change in Earlville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.5%, from $1,580 in FY 2026 to $1,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set