Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/East Dennis

East Dennis, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

40Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,790$1,970
1 BR$1,800$1,980
2 BR$2,360$2,600
3 BR$2,960$3,060
4 BR$3,520$3,280
5 BR$4,048Not available
6 BR$4,655Not available
7 BR$5,353Not available
8 BR$6,157Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$324,442

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,600
HUD FMR$2,360
Market rent$2,940
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,600
-Principal and interest-$1,641
Loan amount$259,554
Down payment$64,888
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$759
Property taxes-$324
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$260
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,446(63.9% ROI)
Projected value
$349,389
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,947
Loan principal paid down+$9,299
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$71,217(109.8% ROI)
Projected value
$367,077
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,634
Loan principal paid down+$16,583
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$154,385(237.9% ROI)
Projected value
$415,314
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$90,871
Loan principal paid down+$39,514
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
0.71
2 BR
0.80
3 BR
0.95
4 BR
1.07
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

East Dennis, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in East Dennis, MA is $2,360 a month. That is up 0.9% from $2,340 in FY 2026. East Dennis is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so East Dennis is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for East Dennis, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,790+1.1%$1,611–$1,969
1BR$1,800+1.1%$1,620–$1,980
2BR$2,360+0.9%$2,124–$2,596
3BR$2,960+2.8%$2,664–$3,256
4BR$3,520+6.3%$3,168–$3,872

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for East Dennis, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,790$1,800$2,360$2,960$3,520
FY 2026$1,770$1,780$2,340$2,880$3,310
FY 2025$1,650$1,700$2,230$2,740$3,140
FY 2024$1,410$1,500$1,980$2,410$2,750
FY 2023$1,310$1,450$1,910$2,330$2,590

Questions about East Dennis, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in East Dennis, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,360 it would be $2,124 to $2,596. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is East Dennis, MA in?

East Dennis, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in East Dennis, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.9%, from $2,340 in FY 2026 to $2,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set