Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Rensselaer County/East Schodack

East Schodack, NY

CitySAFMR
Rensselaer County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,310$1,440
1 BR$1,510$1,660
2 BR$1,810$1,950
3 BR$2,160$2,150
4 BR$2,390$2,130
5 BR$2,749Not available
6 BR$3,161Not available
7 BR$3,635Not available
8 BR$4,180Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$227,853

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,950
HUD FMR$1,810
Market rent$2,020
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,950
-Principal and interest-$1,152
Loan amount$182,282
Down payment$45,571
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$598
Property taxes-$228
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$195
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,250(68.6% ROI)
Projected value
$245,372
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,520
Loan principal paid down+$6,531
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,588(117.6% ROI)
Projected value
$257,794
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,942
Loan principal paid down+$11,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$115,568(253.6% ROI)
Projected value
$291,671
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$63,818
Loan principal paid down+$27,750
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.75
1 BR
0.82
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
1.12
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

East Schodack, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in East Schodack, NY is $1,810 a month. That is up 0.6% from $1,800 in FY 2026. East Schodack is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so East Schodack is 31% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for East Schodack, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,310+1.6%$1,179–$1,441
1BR$1,510+1.3%$1,359–$1,661
2BR$1,810+0.6%$1,629–$1,991
3BR$2,160+0.5%$1,944–$2,376
4BR$2,390+0.4%$2,151–$2,629

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for East Schodack, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,310$1,510$1,810$2,160$2,390
FY 2026$1,290$1,490$1,800$2,150$2,380
FY 2025$1,120$1,280$1,550$1,860$2,050
FY 2024$1,060$1,180$1,430$1,740$1,910
FY 2023$1,020$1,140$1,390$1,680$1,860

Questions about East Schodack, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in East Schodack, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,540 to $1,882 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,810 it would be $1,629 to $1,991. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is East Schodack, NY in?

East Schodack, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,711.

How much did fair market rent change in East Schodack, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,800 in FY 2026 to $1,810 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set