FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
1 BR
1 BR- 16413
0.93ratio
FMR$860
Market$920
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
2 BR
2 BR- 16413
1.13ratio
FMR$1,100
Market$970
vs market+$130
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
3 BR
3 BR- 16413
1.14ratio
FMR$1,350
Market$1,180
vs market+$170
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.14
4 BR
4 BR- 16413
1.38ratio
FMR$1,600
Market$1,160
vs market+$440
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.38
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Elgin, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elgin, PA is $1,100 a month. That is down 9.1% from $1,210 in FY 2026. Elgin is in the Erie, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,091. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Elgin is 3% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elgin, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$830
$760
−8.4%
$684–$836
1BR
$940
$860
−8.5%
$774–$946
2BR
$1,210
$1,100
−9.1%
$990–$1,210
3BR
$1,500
$1,350
−10.0%
$1,215–$1,485
4BR
$1,680
$1,600
−4.8%
$1,440–$1,760
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elgin, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$760
$860
$1,100
$1,350
$1,600
FY 2026
$830
$940
$1,210
$1,500
$1,680
FY 2025
$780
$860
$1,120
$1,390
$1,510
FY 2024
$720
$750
$980
$1,220
$1,340
FY 2023
$710
$730
$950
$1,180
$1,310
Questions about Elgin, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elgin, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,091, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $982 to $1,200 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,100 it would be $990 to $1,210. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Elgin, PA in?
Elgin, PA is in the Erie, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,091.
How much did fair market rent change in Elgin, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.1%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set