Skip to main content
Loading page

Elma, NY

CitySAFMR
Erie County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,420$1,280
1 BR$1,450$1,330
2 BR$1,710$1,880
3 BR$2,080$2,240
4 BR$2,380$2,330
5 BR$2,737Not available
6 BR$3,148Not available
7 BR$3,620Not available
8 BR$4,163Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$217,451

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,880
HUD FMR$1,710
Market rent$2,050
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,880
-Principal and interest-$1,100
Loan amount$173,961
Down payment$43,490
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$580
Property taxes-$217
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$188
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$30,153(69.3% ROI)
Projected value
$234,171
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,720
Loan principal paid down+$6,233
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$51,689(118.9% ROI)
Projected value
$246,026
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,575
Loan principal paid down+$11,114
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$111,388(256.1% ROI)
Projected value
$278,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,905
Loan principal paid down+$26,484
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.11
1 BR
1.09
2 BR
0.83
3 BR
0.89
4 BR
1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Elma, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elma, NY is $1,710 a month. That is down 2.8% from $1,760 in FY 2026. Elma is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Elma is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elma, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,420−2.1%$1,278–$1,562
1BR$1,450−2.7%$1,305–$1,595
2BR$1,710−2.8%$1,539–$1,881
3BR$2,080−3.3%$1,872–$2,288
4BR$2,380−2.9%$2,142–$2,618

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elma, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,420$1,450$1,710$2,080$2,380
FY 2026$1,450$1,490$1,760$2,150$2,450
FY 2025$1,260$1,300$1,530$1,870$2,110
FY 2024$1,240$1,300$1,520$1,860$2,100
FY 2023$1,050$1,100$1,290$1,580$1,770

Questions about Elma, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elma, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,710, that basic range is $1,539 to $1,881 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Elma, NY in?

Elma, NY is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Elma, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.8%, from $1,760 in FY 2026 to $1,710 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set