FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
1 BR
1 BR- 18416
0.83ratio
FMR$1,106
Market$1,340
vs market-$234
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
2 BR
2 BR- 18416
0.84ratio
FMR$1,363
Market$1,630
vs market-$267
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
3 BR
3 BR- 18416
0.89ratio
FMR$1,786
Market$2,000
vs market-$214
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
4 BR
4 BR- 18416
0.95ratio
FMR$1,962
Market$2,060
vs market-$98
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Elmhurst, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elmhurst, PA is $1,363 a month. That is up 8.9% from $1,252 in FY 2026. Elmhurst is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Elmhurst is 20% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elmhurst, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$863
$949
+10.0%
$854–$1,044
1BR
$1,028
$1,106
+7.6%
$995–$1,217
2BR
$1,252
$1,363
+8.9%
$1,227–$1,499
3BR
$1,631
$1,786
+9.5%
$1,607–$1,965
4BR
$1,766
$1,962
+11.1%
$1,766–$2,158
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elmhurst, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$949
$1,106
$1,363
$1,786
$1,962
FY 2026
$863
$1,028
$1,252
$1,631
$1,766
FY 2025
$779
$928
$1,123
$1,462
$1,596
FY 2024
$730
$854
$1,039
$1,343
$1,464
FY 2023
$706
$825
$1,008
$1,304
$1,417
Questions about Elmhurst, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elmhurst, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Elmhurst, PA in?
Elmhurst, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are not mandatory in this area.
How much did fair market rent change in Elmhurst, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.9%, from $1,252 in FY 2026 to $1,363 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set