FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
2 BR
2 BR- 75119
0.95ratio
FMR$1,460
Market$1,540
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
3 BR
3 BR- 75119
1.02ratio
FMR$1,840
Market$1,810
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
4 BR
4 BR- 75119
1.07ratio
FMR$2,340
Market$2,180
vs market+$160
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Ennis, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ennis, TX is $1,460 a month. That is down 5.8% from $1,550 in FY 2026. Ennis is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Ennis is 32% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ennis, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,270
$1,200
−5.5%
$1,080–$1,320
1BR
$1,320
$1,240
−6.1%
$1,116–$1,364
2BR
$1,550
$1,460
−5.8%
$1,314–$1,606
3BR
$1,950
$1,840
−5.6%
$1,656–$2,024
4BR
$2,480
$2,340
−5.6%
$2,106–$2,574
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ennis, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,200
$1,240
$1,460
$1,840
$2,340
FY 2026
$1,270
$1,320
$1,550
$1,950
$2,480
FY 2025
$1,230
$1,290
$1,520
$1,900
$2,440
FY 2024
$1,140
$1,200
$1,410
$1,770
$2,280
FY 2023
$1,010
$1,070
$1,260
$1,590
$2,070
Questions about Ennis, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ennis, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,460, that basic range is $1,314 to $1,606 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Ennis, TX in?
Ennis, TX is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Ennis, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.8%, from $1,550 in FY 2026 to $1,460 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set