Skip to main content
Loading page

Erie, CO

CitySAFMR
Boulder County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

55Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,970$1,670
1 BR$2,150$1,740
2 BR$2,630$2,120
3 BR$3,580$2,750
4 BR$4,250$3,210
5 BR$4,888Not available
6 BR$5,621Not available
7 BR$6,464Not available
8 BR$7,433Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$253,115

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,120
HUD FMR$2,630
Market rentUsed$2,120
Est. payment standard (90%)$2,370
-Principal and interest-$1,280
Loan amount$202,492
Down payment$50,623
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$640
Property taxes-$253
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$212
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$33,917(67.0% ROI)
Projected value
$272,577
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,462
Loan principal paid down+$7,255
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$58,199(115.0% ROI)
Projected value
$286,376
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,261
Loan principal paid down+$12,937
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$125,721(248.3% ROI)
Projected value
$324,008
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$70,893
Loan principal paid down+$30,827
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.18
1 BR
1.24
2 BR
1.24
3 BR
1.30
4 BR
1.32
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Erie, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Erie, CO is $2,630 a month. That is up 0.8% from $2,610 in FY 2026. Erie is in the Boulder, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,033. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Erie is 91% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Erie, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,970+1.5%$1,773–$2,167
1BR$2,150+0.9%$1,935–$2,365
2BR$2,630+0.8%$2,367–$2,893
3BR$3,580+0.6%$3,222–$3,938
4BR$4,250+1.9%$3,825–$4,675

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Erie, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,970$2,150$2,630$3,580$4,250
FY 2026$1,940$2,130$2,610$3,560$4,170
FY 2025$1,810$2,030$2,520$3,430$3,920
FY 2024$1,840$2,090$2,610$3,560$4,040
FY 2023$1,600$1,800$2,260$3,120$3,540

Questions about Erie, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Erie, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,033, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,830 to $2,236 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,630 it would be $2,367 to $2,893. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Erie, CO in?

Erie, CO is in the Boulder, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,033.

How much did fair market rent change in Erie, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.8%, from $2,610 in FY 2026 to $2,630 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set