Skip to main content
Loading page

Exton, PA

CitySAFMR
Chester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

88Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,030$1,830
1 BR$2,190$1,690
2 BR$2,620$2,260
3 BR$3,120$2,800
4 BR$3,440$3,160
5 BR$3,956Not available
6 BR$4,549Not available
7 BR$5,232Not available
8 BR$6,017Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$273,919

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,260
HUD FMR$2,620
Market rentUsed$2,260
Est. payment standard (91%)$2,390
-Principal and interest-$1,385
Loan amount$219,135
Down payment$54,784
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$675
Property taxes-$274
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$226
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,113(65.9% ROI)
Projected value
$294,980
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,062
Loan principal paid down+$7,851
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$61,996(113.2% ROI)
Projected value
$309,914
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,995
Loan principal paid down+$14,001
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$134,081(244.7% ROI)
Projected value
$350,639
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$76,720
Loan principal paid down+$33,361
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.11
1 BR
1.30
2 BR
1.16
3 BR
1.11
4 BR
1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Exton, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Exton, PA is $2,620 a month. That is up 2.7% from $2,550 in FY 2026. Exton is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Exton is 131% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Exton, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,030+3.0%$1,827–$2,233
1BR$2,190+2.3%$1,971–$2,409
2BR$2,620+2.7%$2,358–$2,882
3BR$3,120+2.0%$2,808–$3,432
4BR$3,440+0.9%$3,096–$3,784

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Exton, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,030$2,190$2,620$3,120$3,440
FY 2026$1,970$2,140$2,550$3,060$3,410
FY 2025$1,920$2,110$2,520$3,040$3,450
FY 2024$1,820$2,030$2,430$2,940$3,390
FY 2023$1,470$1,660$2,000$2,430$2,830

Questions about Exton, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Exton, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,620, that basic range is $2,358 to $2,882 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Exton, PA in?

Exton, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Exton, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.7%, from $2,550 in FY 2026 to $2,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set