City Median Investment Score
38Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,660 – $1,890▲ | $1,830 – $2,080 | 8.9% |
| 1 BR | $1,670 – $1,900▲ | $1,840 – $2,090 | 6.2% |
| 2 BR | $2,180 – $2,490▲ | $2,360 – $2,560 | 6.0% |
| 3 BR | $2,730 – $3,120▲ | $2,740 – $2,800 | 6.8% |
| 4 BR | $3,260 – $3,720▲ | $2,750 – $2,880 | 8.9% |
| 5 BR | $4,013▲ | —Not available | 8.9% |
| 6 BR | $4,616▲ | —Not available | 8.9% |
| 7 BR | $5,308▲ | —Not available | 8.9% |
| 8 BR | $6,104▲ | —Not available | 8.9% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Falmouth, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Falmouth, MA ranges from $2,180 to $2,490 a month, with a median of $2,335. That is up 2.9% from $2,270 in FY 2026. Falmouth is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Falmouth is 5% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,700 | $1,775 | +4.4% | $1,598–$1,953 |
| 1BR | $1,725 | $1,785 | +3.5% | $1,607–$1,964 |
| 2BR | $2,270 | $2,335 | +2.9% | $2,102–$2,569 |
| 3BR | $2,790 | $2,925 | +4.8% | $2,633–$3,218 |
| 4BR | $3,200 | $3,490 | +9.1% | $3,141–$3,839 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,775 | $1,785 | $2,335 | $2,925 | $3,490 |
| FY 2026 | $1,700 | $1,725 | $2,270 | $2,790 | $3,200 |
| FY 2025 | $1,575 | $1,620 | $2,125 | $2,605 | $2,995 |
| FY 2024 | $1,375 | $1,490 | $1,960 | $2,400 | $2,700 |
| FY 2023 | $1,290 | $1,430 | $1,880 | $2,300 | $2,560 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Falmouth, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Falmouth, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,335 it would be $2,102 to $2,569. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Falmouth, MA in?
Falmouth, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.
How much did fair market rent change in Falmouth, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $2,270 in FY 2026 to $2,335 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set