FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
1 BR
1 BR- 11735
0.82ratio
FMR$2,290
Market$2,800
vs market-$510
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
2 BR
2 BR- 11735
0.70ratio
FMR$2,700
Market$3,860
vs market-$1,160
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
3 BR
3 BR- 11735
0.81ratio
FMR$3,470
Market$4,260
vs market-$790
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
4 BR
4 BR- 11735
0.78ratio
FMR$3,690
Market$4,760
vs market-$1,070
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Farmingdale, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Farmingdale, NY is $2,700 a month. That is down 0.4% from $2,710 in FY 2026. Farmingdale is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Farmingdale is 95% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Farmingdale, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,970
$1,970
0.0%
$1,773–$2,167
1BR
$2,350
$2,290
−2.6%
$2,061–$2,519
2BR
$2,710
$2,700
−0.4%
$2,430–$2,970
3BR
$3,520
$3,470
−1.4%
$3,123–$3,817
4BR
$3,720
$3,690
−0.8%
$3,321–$4,059
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Farmingdale, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,970
$2,290
$2,700
$3,470
$3,690
FY 2026
$1,970
$2,350
$2,710
$3,520
$3,720
FY 2025
$1,770
$2,150
$2,480
$3,210
$3,440
FY 2024
$1,630
$2,040
$2,390
$3,090
$3,350
FY 2023
$1,460
$1,820
$2,180
$2,800
$3,080
Questions about Farmingdale, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Farmingdale, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,420 to $2,958 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,700 it would be $2,430 to $2,970. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Farmingdale, NY in?
Farmingdale, NY is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,689.
How much did fair market rent change in Farmingdale, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.4%, from $2,710 in FY 2026 to $2,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set