FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
1 BR
1 BR- 63026
0.77ratio
FMR$1,130
Market$1,470
vs market-$340
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
2 BR
2 BR- 63026
0.91ratio
FMR$1,380
Market$1,520
vs market-$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
3 BR
3 BR- 63026
0.80ratio
FMR$1,770
Market$2,220
vs market-$450
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
4 BR
4 BR- 63026
0.81ratio
FMR$2,040
Market$2,510
vs market-$470
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Fenton, MO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fenton, MO is $1,380 a month. That is up 13.1% from $1,220 in FY 2026. Fenton is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Fenton is 43% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fenton, MO
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$960
$1,090
+13.5%
$981–$1,199
1BR
$1,000
$1,130
+13.0%
$1,017–$1,243
2BR
$1,220
$1,380
+13.1%
$1,242–$1,518
3BR
$1,570
$1,770
+12.7%
$1,593–$1,947
4BR
$1,810
$2,040
+12.7%
$1,836–$2,244
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fenton, MO
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,090
$1,130
$1,380
$1,770
$2,040
FY 2026
$960
$1,000
$1,220
$1,570
$1,810
FY 2025
$950
$980
$1,210
$1,560
$1,800
FY 2024
$910
$960
$1,190
$1,540
$1,790
FY 2023
$730
$780
$980
$1,270
$1,480
Questions about Fenton, MO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fenton, MO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,380, that basic range is $1,242 to $1,518 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Fenton, MO in?
Fenton, MO is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Fenton, MO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.1%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set