Skip to main content
Loading page

Ferndale, NY

CitySAFMR
Sullivan County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,030$1,130
1 BR$1,060$1,170
2 BR$1,330$1,460
3 BR$1,840$2,020
4 BR$1,870$2,060
5 BR$2,151Not available
6 BR$2,473Not available
7 BR$2,844Not available
8 BR$3,271Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$155,039

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,460
HUD FMR$1,330
Market rent$1,830
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,460
-Principal and interest-$784
Loan amount$124,031
Down payment$31,008
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$476
Property taxes-$155
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$146
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,565(76.0% ROI)
Projected value
$166,960
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,921
Loan principal paid down+$4,444
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$40,298(130.0% ROI)
Projected value
$175,412
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,373
Loan principal paid down+$7,924
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$86,306(278.3% ROI)
Projected value
$198,463
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,424
Loan principal paid down+$18,882
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.82
1 BR
0.76
2 BR
0.73
3 BR
0.66
4 BR
0.81
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ferndale, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ferndale, NY is $1,330 a month. That is down 1.5% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Ferndale is in the Sullivan County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,299. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Ferndale is 4% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ferndale, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,0300.0%$927–$1,133
1BR$1,060−4.5%$954–$1,166
2BR$1,330−1.5%$1,197–$1,463
3BR$1,840−1.6%$1,656–$2,024
4BR$1,870−4.1%$1,683–$2,057

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ferndale, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,030$1,060$1,330$1,840$1,870
FY 2026$1,030$1,110$1,350$1,870$1,950
FY 2025$1,000$1,100$1,290$1,810$1,920
FY 2024area FMR$789$917$1,078$1,506$1,653
FY 2023area FMR$698$838$1,008$1,341$1,526

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Ferndale, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ferndale, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,299, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,169 to $1,429 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,330 it would be $1,197 to $1,463. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ferndale, NY in?

Ferndale, NY is in the Sullivan County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,299.

How much did fair market rent change in Ferndale, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.5%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 3.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set