FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.61
1 BR
1 BR- 59833
0.66ratio
FMR$1,260
Market$1,910
vs market-$650
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.66
2 BR
2 BR- 59833
0.75ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$2,050
vs market-$520
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
3 BR
3 BR- 59833
0.93ratio
FMR$2,110
Market$2,270
vs market-$160
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
4 BR
4 BR- 59833
1.07ratio
FMR$2,550
Market$2,380
vs market+$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Florence, MT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Florence, MT is $1,530 a month. That is down 3.2% from $1,580 in FY 2026. Florence is in the Ravalli County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,426. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Florence is 17% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Florence, MT
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,220
$1,150
−5.7%
$1,035–$1,265
1BR
$1,280
$1,260
−1.6%
$1,134–$1,386
2BR
$1,580
$1,530
−3.2%
$1,377–$1,683
3BR
$2,200
$2,110
−4.1%
$1,899–$2,321
4BR
$2,650
$2,550
−3.8%
$2,295–$2,805
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Florence, MT
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,150
$1,260
$1,530
$2,110
$2,550
FY 2026
$1,220
$1,280
$1,580
$2,200
$2,650
FY 2025
$1,240
$1,290
$1,600
$2,250
$2,690
FY 2024
$890
$1,040
$1,270
$1,790
$2,160
FY 2023
$880
$1,010
$1,250
$1,750
$2,130
Questions about Florence, MT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Florence, MT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,426, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,283 to $1,569 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,530 it would be $1,377 to $1,683. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Florence, MT in?
Florence, MT is in the Ravalli County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,426.
How much did fair market rent change in Florence, MT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.2%, from $1,580 in FY 2026 to $1,530 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set