Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Tarrant County/Flower Mound

Flower Mound, TX

CitySAFMR
Tarrant County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

56Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,560 – $2,130$1,140 – $1,490
1 BR$1,610 – $2,190$1,270 – $1,600
2 BR$1,890 – $2,580$1,570 – $2,350
3 BR$2,380 – $3,250$1,860 – $2,470
4 BR$3,030 – $4,130$1,940 – $2,990
5 BR$4,451Not available
6 BR$5,118Not available
7 BR$5,886Not available
8 BR$6,769Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
1.34-1.63
1 BR
2
1.27-1.39
2 BR
1
1
1
1.03-1.20
3 BR
1
1
1
1.24-1.37
4 BR
2
1.33-1.56
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Flower Mound, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Flower Mound, TX ranges from $1,890 to $2,580 a month, with a median of $2,420. That is down 9.7% from $2,680 in FY 2026. Flower Mound is in the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Flower Mound is 119% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Flower Mound, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,990−9.5%$1,791–$2,189
1BR$2,070−9.6%$1,863–$2,277
2BR$2,420−9.7%$2,178–$2,662
3BR$3,060−9.7%$2,754–$3,366
4BR$3,870−10.0%$3,483–$4,257

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Flower Mound, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,990$2,070$2,420$3,060$3,870
FY 2026$2,200$2,290$2,680$3,390$4,300
FY 2025$2,230$2,340$2,740$3,430$4,410
FY 2024$2,090$2,200$2,580$3,250$4,180
FY 2023$1,880$1,980$2,340$2,950$3,850

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
75028$2,580+6.6%
75022$2,4200.0%
75027$1,890−21.9%

Questions about Flower Mound, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Flower Mound, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,420, that basic range is $2,178 to $2,662 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Flower Mound, TX in?

Flower Mound, TX is in the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Flower Mound, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $2,680 in FY 2026 to $2,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 3.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set