Skip to main content
Loading page

Fontana, CA

CitySAFMR
San Bernardino County
Found 5 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,560 – $1,950$1,320 – $2,060
1 BR$1,650 – $2,080$1,320 – $2,150
2 BR$2,040 – $2,560$2,230 – $2,820
3 BR$2,690 – $3,370$2,900 – $3,150
4 BR$3,240 – $4,060$3,280 – $3,420
5 BR$3,921Not available
6 BR$4,510Not available
7 BR$5,186Not available
8 BR$5,964Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
0.91-1.25
1 BR
1
1
1
1
1
0.85-1.32
2 BR
3
0.84-1.01
3 BR
2
2
0.87-1.09
4 BR
2
0.92-1.20
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Fontana, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Fontana, CA ranges from $2,040 to $2,560 a month, with a median of $2,150. That is down 6.1% from $2,290 in FY 2026. Fontana is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Fontana is 25% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fontana, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,640−6.8%$1,476–$1,804
1BR$1,740−5.9%$1,566–$1,914
2BR$2,150−6.1%$1,935–$2,365
3BR$2,830−6.6%$2,547–$3,113
4BR$3,410−6.8%$3,069–$3,751

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fontana, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,640$1,740$2,150$2,830$3,410
FY 2026$1,760$1,850$2,290$3,030$3,660
FY 2025$1,780$1,860$2,310$3,080$3,750
FY 2024$1,500$1,600$1,990$2,680$3,270
FY 2023$1,280$1,400$1,750$2,370$2,920

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
92336$2,560+19.1%
92337$2,520+17.2%
92335$2,1500.0%
92331$2,040−5.1%
92334$2,040−5.1%

Questions about Fontana, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fontana, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,150 it would be $1,935 to $2,365. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Fontana, CA in?

Fontana, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.

How much did fair market rent change in Fontana, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.1%, from $2,290 in FY 2026 to $2,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set