Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Orange County/Fort Montgomery

Fort Montgomery, NY

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

52Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,400$1,540
1 BR$1,570$1,730
2 BR$2,010$2,210
3 BR$2,530$2,780
4 BR$2,660$2,930
5 BR$3,059Not available
6 BR$3,518Not available
7 BR$4,046Not available
8 BR$4,652Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$266,489

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,210
HUD FMR$2,010
Market rent$2,790
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,210
-Principal and interest-$1,348
Loan amount$213,191
Down payment$53,298
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$662
Property taxes-$266
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$221
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,329(66.3% ROI)
Projected value
$286,979
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,490
Loan principal paid down+$7,638
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$60,640(113.8% ROI)
Projected value
$301,507
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,019
Loan principal paid down+$13,621
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$131,095(246.0% ROI)
Projected value
$341,128
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$74,639
Loan principal paid down+$32,456
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.76
1 BR
0.84
2 BR
0.72
3 BR
0.80
4 BR
0.71
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Fort Montgomery, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fort Montgomery, NY is $2,010 a month. That is up 6.3% from $1,890 in FY 2026. Fort Montgomery is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Fort Montgomery is 45% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fort Montgomery, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,400+8.5%$1,260–$1,540
1BR$1,570+6.1%$1,413–$1,727
2BR$2,010+6.3%$1,809–$2,211
3BR$2,530+5.0%$2,277–$2,783
4BR$2,660+2.3%$2,394–$2,926

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fort Montgomery, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,400$1,570$2,010$2,530$2,660
FY 2026$1,290$1,480$1,890$2,410$2,600
FY 2025$1,430$1,640$2,090$2,670$2,880
FY 2024$1,520$1,660$2,130$2,710$3,010
FY 2023$1,680$1,840$2,360$3,010$3,340

Questions about Fort Montgomery, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fort Montgomery, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,010 it would be $1,809 to $2,211. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Fort Montgomery, NY in?

Fort Montgomery, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.

How much did fair market rent change in Fort Montgomery, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.3%, from $1,890 in FY 2026 to $2,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 14.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set