Skip to main content
Loading page
IN/Allen County/Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne, IN

CitySAFMR
Allen County
Found 40 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

103Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$850 – $1,540$720 – $1,410
1 BR$860 – $1,540$860 – $1,260
2 BR$1,040 – $1,870$880 – $1,640
3 BR$1,280 – $2,300$1,180 – $1,890
4 BR$1,400 – $2,520$1,200 – $2,310
5 BR$1,932Not available
6 BR$2,222Not available
7 BR$2,555Not available
8 BR$2,938Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
24
0.97-1.42
1 BR
27
0.83-1.32
2 BR
28
0.93-1.48
3 BR
24
0.90-1.28
4 BR
24
0.84-1.29
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Fort Wayne, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 40 ZIP codes in Fort Wayne, IN ranges from $1,040 to $1,870 a month, with a median of $1,250. That is up 11.6% from $1,120 in FY 2026. Fort Wayne is in the Fort Wayne, IN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Fort Wayne is 15% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fort Wayne, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,030+14.4%$927–$1,133
1BR$1,030+12.0%$927–$1,133
2BR$1,250+11.6%$1,125–$1,375
3BR$1,540+10.8%$1,386–$1,694
4BR$1,680+10.5%$1,512–$1,848

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fort Wayne, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
FY 2026$900$920$1,120$1,390$1,520
FY 2025$940$990$1,200$1,510$1,630
FY 2024$830$900$1,090$1,380$1,500
FY 2023$660$740$910$1,160$1,260

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
46814$1,870+49.6%
46845$1,740+39.2%
46818$1,570+25.6%
46825$1,430+14.4%
46804$1,410+12.8%
46835$1,410+12.8%
46850$1,2500.0%
46851$1,2500.0%
46852$1,2500.0%
46853$1,2500.0%
46854$1,2500.0%
46855$1,2500.0%
46856$1,2500.0%
46857$1,2500.0%
46858$1,2500.0%
46859$1,2500.0%
46860$1,2500.0%
46861$1,2500.0%
46862$1,2500.0%
46863$1,2500.0%
46864$1,2500.0%
46865$1,2500.0%
46866$1,2500.0%
46867$1,2500.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 40 ZIP codes.

Questions about Fort Wayne, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fort Wayne, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,250, that basic range is $1,125 to $1,375 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Fort Wayne, IN in?

Fort Wayne, IN is in the Fort Wayne, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Fort Wayne, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.6%, from $1,120 in FY 2026 to $1,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set