Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Grayson County/Gainesville

Gainesville, TX

CitySAFMR
Grayson County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990 – $1,020$1,090 – $1,120
1 BR$1,000 – $1,020$1,100 – $1,120
2 BR$1,310 – $1,340$1,390 – $1,440
3 BR$1,620 – $1,700$1,780 – $1,810
4 BR$1,720 – $1,950$1,890 – $2,150
5 BR$2,110Not available
6 BR$2,427Not available
7 BR$2,791Not available
8 BR$3,209Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.45-0.86
1 BR
1
1
0.61-0.81
2 BR
1
1
0.67-0.94
3 BR
1
1
0.66-0.91
4 BR
1
1
0.61-0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Gainesville, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Gainesville, TX ranges from $1,310 to $1,340 a month, with a median of $1,325. That is up 4.3% from $1,270 in FY 2026. Gainesville is in the Sherman-Denison, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,395. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Gainesville is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gainesville, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,005+4.7%$905–$1,106
1BR$1,010+2.5%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,325+4.3%$1,193–$1,458
3BR$1,660+2.5%$1,494–$1,826
4BR$1,835−2.1%$1,652–$2,019

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gainesville, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,005$1,010$1,325$1,660$1,835
FY 2026$960$985$1,270$1,620$1,875
FY 2025$900$950$1,190$1,530$1,880
FY 2024$940$1,100$1,290$1,760$2,190
FY 2023$730$900$1,050$1,420$1,750

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
76240$1,340+1.1%
76241$1,310−1.1%

Questions about Gainesville, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gainesville, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,395, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,256 to $1,535 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,325 it would be $1,193 to $1,458. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Gainesville, TX in?

Gainesville, TX is in the Sherman-Denison, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,395.

How much did fair market rent change in Gainesville, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $1,270 in FY 2026 to $1,325 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set