Skip to main content
Loading page

Garland, UT

CitySAFMR
Cache County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

47Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$850$850
1 BR$890$890
2 BR$1,120$1,120
3 BR$1,560$1,490
4 BR$1,880$1,880
5 BR$2,162Not available
6 BR$2,486Not available
7 BR$2,859Not available
8 BR$3,288Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$104,515

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,120
HUD FMRUsed$1,120
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$528
Loan amount$83,612
Down payment$20,903
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$392
Property taxes-$105
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$112
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,232(87.2% ROI)
Projected value
$112,551
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,036
Loan principal paid down+$2,996
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,076(148.7% ROI)
Projected value
$118,249
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,734
Loan principal paid down+$5,342
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,002(315.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,788
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,273
Loan principal paid down+$12,729
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

3 BR
1.05
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Garland, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Garland, UT is $1,120 a month. That is up 5.7% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Garland is in the Logan, UT-ID MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,265. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Garland is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Garland, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$850+2.4%$765–$935
1BR$890+3.5%$801–$979
2BR$1,120+5.7%$1,008–$1,232
3BR$1,560+5.4%$1,404–$1,716
4BR$1,880+6.2%$1,692–$2,068

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Garland, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$850$890$1,120$1,560$1,880
FY 2026$830$860$1,060$1,480$1,770
FY 2025$720$800$950$1,330$1,600
FY 2024$610$750$910$1,250$1,480
FY 2023$620$700$900$1,220$1,460

Questions about Garland, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Garland, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,265, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,139 to $1,392 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,120 it would be $1,008 to $1,232. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Garland, UT in?

Garland, UT is in the Logan, UT-ID MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,265.

How much did fair market rent change in Garland, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.7%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set