Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Delaware County/Garnet Valley

Garnet Valley, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,740$1,360
1 BR$1,880$1,670
2 BR$2,250$2,320
3 BR$2,680$2,760
4 BR$2,960$3,260
5 BR$3,404Not available
6 BR$3,915Not available
7 BR$4,502Not available
8 BR$5,177Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$282,835

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,320
HUD FMR$2,250
Market rent$2,360
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$2,320
-Principal and interest-$1,430
Loan amount$226,268
Down payment$56,567
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$690
Property taxes-$283
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$232
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$37,054(65.5% ROI)
Projected value
$304,582
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,747
Loan principal paid down+$8,107
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$63,623(112.5% ROI)
Projected value
$320,001
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,167
Loan principal paid down+$14,456
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$137,664(243.4% ROI)
Projected value
$362,052
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$79,218
Loan principal paid down+$34,447
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.28
1 BR
1.13
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
0.79
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Garnet Valley, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Garnet Valley, PA is $2,250 a month. That is up 2.3% from $2,200 in FY 2026. Garnet Valley is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Garnet Valley is 98% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Garnet Valley, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,740+3.0%$1,566–$1,914
1BR$1,880+2.2%$1,692–$2,068
2BR$2,250+2.3%$2,025–$2,475
3BR$2,680+1.9%$2,412–$2,948
4BR$2,960+0.7%$2,664–$3,256

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Garnet Valley, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,740$1,880$2,250$2,680$2,960
FY 2026$1,690$1,840$2,200$2,630$2,940
FY 2025$1,670$1,840$2,190$2,630$3,000
FY 2024$1,630$1,810$2,170$2,620$3,020
FY 2023$1,630$1,830$2,210$2,690$3,130

Questions about Garnet Valley, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Garnet Valley, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,250, that basic range is $2,025 to $2,475 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Garnet Valley, PA in?

Garnet Valley, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Garnet Valley, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.3%, from $2,200 in FY 2026 to $2,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 1.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set