Skip to main content
Loading page

Gillette, WY

CitySAFMR
Campbell County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

63Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780 – $860$780 – $890
1 BR$820 – $900$820 – $940
2 BR$1,000 – $1,100$1,000 – $1,140
3 BR$1,360 – $1,500$1,360 – $1,550
4 BR$1,670 – $1,840$1,670 – $1,910
5 BR$2,001Not available
6 BR$2,301Not available
7 BR$2,646Not available
8 BR$3,043Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.69
1 BR
0.79
2 BR
0.69
3 BR
0.76
4 BR
0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Gillette, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Gillette, WY ranges from $1,000 to $1,100 a month, with a median of $1,040. That is up 2.0% from $1,020 in FY 2026. Gillette is in the Campbell County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,039. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Gillette is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gillette, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$8100.0%$729–$891
1BR$850−5.6%$765–$935
2BR$1,040+2.0%$936–$1,144
3BR$1,410+4.4%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,740+1.8%$1,566–$1,914

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gillette, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$850$1,040$1,410$1,740
FY 2026$810$900$1,020$1,350$1,710
FY 2025$800$880$980$1,290$1,650
FY 2024area FMR$878$934$1,067$1,433$1,811
FY 2023area FMR$794$799$963$1,322$1,640

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
82718$1,100+5.8%
82717$1,0400.0%
82716$1,000−3.8%

Questions about Gillette, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gillette, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,039, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $935 to $1,143 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,040 it would be $936 to $1,144. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Gillette, WY in?

Gillette, WY is in the Campbell County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,039.

How much did fair market rent change in Gillette, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $1,020 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 6.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set