Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Nassau County/Glen Cove

Glen Cove, NY

CitySAFMR
Nassau County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

50Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,070$2,280
1 BR$2,410$2,650
2 BR$2,840$3,120
3 BR$3,650$3,960
4 BR$3,880$4,270
5 BR$4,462Not available
6 BR$5,131Not available
7 BR$5,901Not available
8 BR$6,786Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$401,714

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,120
HUD FMR$2,840
Market rent$3,700
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$3,120
-Principal and interest-$2,031
Loan amount$321,371
Down payment$80,343
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$889
Property taxes-$402
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$312
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$49,602(61.7% ROI)
Projected value
$432,602
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,888
Loan principal paid down+$11,514
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$85,321(106.2% ROI)
Projected value
$454,503
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,789
Loan principal paid down+$20,532
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$185,439(230.8% ROI)
Projected value
$514,228
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$112,514
Loan principal paid down+$48,925
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.77
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
0.77
3 BR
0.88
4 BR
0.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Glen Cove, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glen Cove, NY is $2,840 a month. That is down 0.4% from $2,850 in FY 2026. Glen Cove is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Glen Cove is 105% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glen Cove, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,0700.0%$1,863–$2,277
1BR$2,410−2.4%$2,169–$2,651
2BR$2,840−0.4%$2,556–$3,124
3BR$3,650−1.4%$3,285–$4,015
4BR$3,880−0.8%$3,492–$4,268

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glen Cove, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,070$2,410$2,840$3,650$3,880
FY 2026$2,070$2,470$2,850$3,700$3,910
FY 2025$1,870$2,270$2,620$3,400$3,640
FY 2024$1,720$2,150$2,520$3,260$3,540
FY 2023$1,560$1,950$2,340$3,010$3,310

Questions about Glen Cove, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glen Cove, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,420 to $2,958 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,840 it would be $2,556 to $3,124. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Glen Cove, NY in?

Glen Cove, NY is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,689.

How much did fair market rent change in Glen Cove, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.4%, from $2,850 in FY 2026 to $2,840 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set