Skip to main content
Loading page

Golf, IL

CitySAFMR
Cook County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

94Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,170$1,890
1 BR$2,300$2,150
2 BR$2,600$2,540
3 BR$3,340$3,410
4 BR$3,820$4,110
5 BR$4,393Not available
6 BR$5,052Not available
7 BR$5,810Not available
8 BR$6,681Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$315,526

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,540
HUD FMR$2,600
Market rentUsed$2,540
Est. payment standard (99%)$2,560
-Principal and interest-$1,595
Loan amount$252,421
Down payment$63,105
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$745
Property taxes-$316
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$254
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$40,505(64.2% ROI)
Projected value
$339,787
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,261
Loan principal paid down+$9,044
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$69,590(110.3% ROI)
Projected value
$356,989
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,463
Loan principal paid down+$16,127
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$150,802(239.0% ROI)
Projected value
$403,901
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$88,374
Loan principal paid down+$38,428
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.15
1 BR
1.07
2 BR
1.02
3 BR
0.97
4 BR
0.90
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Golf, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Golf, IL is $2,600 a month. That is up 13.5% from $2,290 in FY 2026. Golf is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Golf is 172% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Golf, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,170+14.2%$1,953–$2,387
1BR$2,300+13.3%$2,070–$2,530
2BR$2,600+13.5%$2,340–$2,860
3BR$3,340+13.2%$3,006–$3,674
4BR$3,820+12.0%$3,438–$4,202

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Golf, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,170$2,300$2,600$3,340$3,820
FY 2026$1,900$2,030$2,290$2,950$3,410
FY 2025$1,880$2,010$2,270$2,910$3,420
FY 2024$1,760$1,900$2,160$2,750$3,250
FY 2023$1,450$1,570$1,810$2,290$2,720

Questions about Golf, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Golf, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,600, that basic range is $2,340 to $2,860 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Golf, IL in?

Golf, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Golf, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.5%, from $2,290 in FY 2026 to $2,600 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 43.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set