Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Westchester County/Granite Springs

Granite Springs, NY

CitySAFMR
Westchester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$3,220$2,250
1 BR$3,390$2,600
2 BR$3,690$3,530
3 BR$4,670$4,060
4 BR$5,120$4,870
5 BR$5,888Not available
6 BR$6,771Not available
7 BR$7,787Not available
8 BR$8,955Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$462,640

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,530
HUD FMR$3,690
Market rentUsed$3,530
Est. payment standard (97%)$3,590
-Principal and interest-$2,339
Loan amount$370,112
Down payment$92,528
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$991
Property taxes-$463
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$353
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$56,033(60.6% ROI)
Projected value
$498,213
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,573
Loan principal paid down+$13,260
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$96,441(104.2% ROI)
Projected value
$523,435
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,795
Loan principal paid down+$23,647
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$209,924(226.9% ROI)
Projected value
$592,218
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$129,578
Loan principal paid down+$56,345
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.43
1 BR
1.30
2 BR
1.05
3 BR
1.15
4 BR
1.05
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Granite Springs, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Granite Springs, NY is $3,690 a month. That is down 1.1% from $3,730 in FY 2026. Granite Springs is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Granite Springs is 166% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Granite Springs, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$3,220−0.6%$2,898–$3,542
1BR$3,390−0.3%$3,051–$3,729
2BR$3,690−1.1%$3,321–$4,059
3BR$4,6700.0%$4,203–$5,137
4BR$5,120+1.0%$4,608–$5,632

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Granite Springs, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$3,220$3,390$3,690$4,670$5,120
FY 2026$3,240$3,400$3,730$4,670$5,070
FY 2025$2,800$2,930$3,240$4,040$4,360
FY 2024$1,750$2,060$2,500$3,070$3,330
FY 2023$1,360$1,580$1,920$2,380$2,630

Questions about Granite Springs, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Granite Springs, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,690 it would be $3,321 to $4,059. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Granite Springs, NY in?

Granite Springs, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.

How much did fair market rent change in Granite Springs, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.1%, from $3,730 in FY 2026 to $3,690 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 92.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set