FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.60
1 BR
1 BR- 75058
0.61ratio
FMR$1,370
Market$2,230
vs market-$860
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.61
2 BR
2 BR- 75058
0.96ratio
FMR$1,700
Market$1,770
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
3 BR
3 BR- 75058
0.94ratio
FMR$2,350
Market$2,490
vs market-$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
4 BR
4 BR- 75058
0.76ratio
FMR$2,620
Market$3,460
vs market-$840
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Gunter, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gunter, TX is $1,700 a month. That is down 1.2% from $1,720 in FY 2026. Gunter is in the Sherman-Denison, TX MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Gunter is 54% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gunter, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,390
$1,340
−3.6%
$1,206–$1,474
1BR
$1,390
$1,370
−1.4%
$1,233–$1,507
2BR
$1,720
$1,700
−1.2%
$1,530–$1,870
3BR
$2,390
$2,350
−1.7%
$2,115–$2,585
4BR
$2,750
$2,620
−4.7%
$2,358–$2,882
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gunter, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,340
$1,370
$1,700
$2,350
$2,620
FY 2026
$1,390
$1,390
$1,720
$2,390
$2,750
FY 2025
$1,420
$1,490
$1,790
$2,500
$3,010
FY 2024
$1,220
$1,420
$1,670
$2,280
$2,830
FY 2023
$970
$1,190
$1,390
$1,880
$2,320
Questions about Gunter, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gunter, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,700, that basic range is $1,530 to $1,870 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Gunter, TX in?
Gunter, TX is in the Sherman-Denison, TX MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Gunter, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.2%, from $1,720 in FY 2026 to $1,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set