FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.59
1 BR
1 BR- 16037
0.76ratio
FMR$1,000
Market$1,310
vs market-$310
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
2 BR
2 BR- 16037
0.75ratio
FMR$1,210
Market$1,620
vs market-$410
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
3 BR
3 BR- 16037
0.79ratio
FMR$1,550
Market$1,950
vs market-$400
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
4 BR
4 BR- 16037
0.71ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$2,360
vs market-$680
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Harmony, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Harmony, PA is $1,210 a month. That is down 9.7% from $1,340 in FY 2026. Harmony is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Harmony is 7% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Harmony, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,040
$940
−9.6%
$846–$1,034
1BR
$1,110
$1,000
−9.9%
$900–$1,100
2BR
$1,340
$1,210
−9.7%
$1,089–$1,331
3BR
$1,710
$1,550
−9.4%
$1,395–$1,705
4BR
$1,850
$1,680
−9.2%
$1,512–$1,848
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Harmony, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$940
$1,000
$1,210
$1,550
$1,680
FY 2026
$1,040
$1,110
$1,340
$1,710
$1,850
FY 2025
$1,150
$1,230
$1,480
$1,900
$2,050
FY 2024
$1,140
$1,200
$1,440
$1,830
$1,990
FY 2023
$1,100
$1,150
$1,390
$1,770
$1,930
Questions about Harmony, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Harmony, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,210, that basic range is $1,089 to $1,331 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Harmony, PA in?
Harmony, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Harmony, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $1,340 in FY 2026 to $1,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 12.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set