FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
3 BR
3 BR- 19083
0.68ratio
FMR$2,110
Market$3,120
vs market-$1,010
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.68
4 BR
4 BR- 19083
0.66ratio
FMR$2,330
Market$3,530
vs market-$1,200
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.66
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Havertown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Havertown, PA is $1,770 a month. That is up 2.9% from $1,720 in FY 2026. Havertown is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Havertown is 56% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Havertown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,330
$1,370
+3.0%
$1,233–$1,507
1BR
$1,440
$1,480
+2.8%
$1,332–$1,628
2BR
$1,720
$1,770
+2.9%
$1,593–$1,947
3BR
$2,060
$2,110
+2.4%
$1,899–$2,321
4BR
$2,300
$2,330
+1.3%
$2,097–$2,563
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Havertown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,370
$1,480
$1,770
$2,110
$2,330
FY 2026
$1,330
$1,440
$1,720
$2,060
$2,300
FY 2025
$1,310
$1,440
$1,720
$2,070
$2,360
FY 2024
$1,250
$1,400
$1,670
$2,020
$2,330
FY 2023
$1,040
$1,180
$1,420
$1,730
$2,010
Questions about Havertown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Havertown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,770, that basic range is $1,593 to $1,947 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Havertown, PA in?
Havertown, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Havertown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $1,720 in FY 2026 to $1,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set