HAYWARD, CA
CitySAFMR
Alameda County
Found 7 ZIPs
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,100 – $2,320$1,780 – $2,000
1 BR$2,330 – $2,580$1,900 – $2,370
2 BR$2,850 – $3,150$2,740 – $2,910
3 BR$3,640 – $4,030$3,410 – $3,800
4 BR$4,320 – $4,770$3,950 – $4,550
5 BR$5,095
6 BR$5,859
7 BR$6,737
8 BR$7,748

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 5 ZIPs
1.16–1.19ratio range
Median FMR$2,150
Median Market$1,860
vs market+$290

5
1.16–1.19
1 BR
1 BR· 1 ZIP
1.00ratio
FMR$2,330
Market$2,330
vs market+$0

1 BR· 3 ZIPs
1.06–1.10ratio range
Median FMR$2,390
Median Market$2,250
vs market+$140

3
1 BR· 2 ZIPs
1.10–1.14ratio range
Median FMR$2,450
Median Market$2,190
vs market+$260

2
1 BR· 1 ZIP
1.23ratio
FMR$2,330
Market$1,900
vs market+$430

1.00–1.23
2 BR
2 BR· 1 ZIP
0.96ratio
FMR$2,850
Market$2,980
vs market-$130

2 BR· 1 ZIP
1.00ratio
FMR$2,920
Market$2,910
vs market+$10

2 BR· 3 ZIPs
1.04–1.05ratio range
Median FMR$2,920
Median Market$2,790
vs market+$130

3
2 BR· 1 ZIP
1.07ratio
FMR$3,060
Market$2,850
vs market+$210

2 BR· 1 ZIP
1.14ratio
FMR$3,150
Market$2,770
vs market+$380

0.96–1.14
3 BR
3 BR· 1 ZIP
1.02ratio
FMR$3,640
Market$3,570
vs market+$70

3 BR· 1 ZIP
1.04ratio
FMR$3,730
Market$3,590
vs market+$140

3 BR· 4 ZIPs
1.06–1.08ratio range
Median FMR$3,730
Median Market$3,470
vs market+$260

4
3 BR· 1 ZIP
1.12ratio
FMR$3,910
Market$3,480
vs market+$430

1.02–1.12
4 BR
4 BR· 2 ZIPs
1.03–1.05ratio range
Median FMR$4,545
Median Market$4,370
vs market+$175

2
4 BR· 4 ZIPs
1.08–1.10ratio range
Median FMR$4,430
Median Market$4,060
vs market+$370

4
4 BR· 1 ZIP
1.16ratio
FMR$4,640
Market$4,000
vs market+$640

1.03–1.16
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

last ~365 days

ZIP Codes

Ranked by Investment Score (vs area median)

About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for HAYWARD, CA (CA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

HAYWARD, CA fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for HAYWARD, CA shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,920 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $4,430.

Use this page for searches like HAYWARD, CA FMR, HAYWARD, CA fair market rent, and HAYWARD, CA Section 8 payment standards. Local housing authorities can set payment standards above or below published HUD FMR, so confirm program rules before underwriting a property.