FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
1 BR
1 BR- 62249
0.97ratio
FMR$830
Market$860
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
2 BR
2 BR- 62249
1.04ratio
FMR$1,020
Market$980
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
3 BR
3 BR- 62249
1.03ratio
FMR$1,310
Market$1,270
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
4 BR
4 BR- 62249
1.19ratio
FMR$1,510
Market$1,270
vs market+$240
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.19
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Highland, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Highland, IL is $1,020 a month. That is up 3.0% from $990 in FY 2026. Highland is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Highland is 7% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Highland, IL
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$760
$800
+5.3%
$720–$880
1BR
$800
$830
+3.8%
$747–$913
2BR
$990
$1,020
+3.0%
$918–$1,122
3BR
$1,270
$1,310
+3.1%
$1,179–$1,441
4BR
$1,480
$1,510
+2.0%
$1,359–$1,661
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Highland, IL
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$800
$830
$1,020
$1,310
$1,510
FY 2026
$760
$800
$990
$1,270
$1,480
FY 2025
$840
$880
$1,090
$1,410
$1,640
FY 2024
$800
$840
$1,040
$1,350
$1,560
FY 2023
$660
$700
$880
$1,140
$1,330
Questions about Highland, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Highland, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,020, that basic range is $918 to $1,122 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Highland, IL in?
Highland, IL is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Highland, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set