Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Butler County/Hilliards

Hilliards, PA

CitySAFMR
Butler County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

94Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$870
1 BR$930$930
2 BR$1,130$1,130
3 BR$1,440$1,440
4 BR$1,570$1,570
5 BR$1,805Not available
6 BR$2,076Not available
7 BR$2,388Not available
8 BR$2,746Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$106,001

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,130
HUD FMRUsed$1,130
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$536
Loan amount$84,801
Down payment$21,200
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$394
Property taxes-$106
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$113
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,389(86.7% ROI)
Projected value
$114,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,150
Loan principal paid down+$3,038
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,347(147.9% ROI)
Projected value
$119,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,929
Loan principal paid down+$5,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,599(314.1% ROI)
Projected value
$135,690
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,689
Loan principal paid down+$12,910
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hilliards, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hilliards, PA is $1,130 a month. That is up 4.6% from $1,080 in FY 2026. Hilliards is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hilliards, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+4.8%$783–$957
1BR$930+3.3%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,130+4.6%$1,017–$1,243
3BR$1,440+4.3%$1,296–$1,584
4BR$1,570+5.4%$1,413–$1,727

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hilliards, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$930$1,130$1,440$1,570
FY 2026$830$900$1,080$1,380$1,490
FY 2025$850$910$1,100$1,400$1,530
FY 2024$760$800$980$1,230$1,370
FY 2023$700$750$910$1,150$1,280

Questions about Hilliards, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hilliards, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,130, that basic range is $1,017 to $1,243 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hilliards, PA in?

Hilliards, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Hilliards, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.6%, from $1,080 in FY 2026 to $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set