Skip to main content
Loading page
IL/Cook County/Hinsdale

Hinsdale, IL

CitySAFMR
Cook County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

81Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,900 – $2,230$1,600 – $1,810
1 BR$2,020 – $2,360$1,980 – $2,110
2 BR$2,280 – $2,670$2,330 – $2,490
3 BR$2,930 – $3,430$2,650 – $3,670
4 BR$3,350 – $3,920$2,800 – $4,310
5 BR$4,180Not available
6 BR$4,807Not available
7 BR$5,528Not available
8 BR$6,358Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.05-1.39
1 BR
1
1
1.02-1.12
2 BR
1
1
0.97-1.07
3 BR
1
1
0.90-1.11
4 BR
1
1
0.80-1.20
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hinsdale, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Hinsdale, IL ranges from $2,280 to $2,670 a month, with a median of $2,475. That is up 11.0% from $2,230 in FY 2026. Hinsdale is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Hinsdale is 158% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hinsdale, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,065+11.3%$1,859–$2,272
1BR$2,190+10.9%$1,971–$2,409
2BR$2,475+11.0%$2,228–$2,723
3BR$3,180+10.6%$2,862–$3,498
4BR$3,635+9.5%$3,272–$3,999

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hinsdale, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,065$2,190$2,475$3,180$3,635
FY 2026$1,855$1,975$2,230$2,875$3,320
FY 2025$1,880$2,010$2,270$2,920$3,425
FY 2024$1,840$1,985$2,255$2,870$3,395
FY 2023$1,525$1,650$1,895$2,405$2,860

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
60521$2,670+7.9%
60522$2,280−7.9%

Questions about Hinsdale, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hinsdale, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,475, that basic range is $2,228 to $2,723 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hinsdale, IL in?

Hinsdale, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Hinsdale, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.0%, from $2,230 in FY 2026 to $2,475 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set