Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Greene County/Holbrook

Holbrook, PA

CitySAFMR
Greene County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

157High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$940$940
1 BR$940$940
2 BR$1,230$1,230
3 BR$1,470$1,470
4 BR$1,630$1,630
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$120,861

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,230
HUD FMRUsed$1,230
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$611
Loan amount$96,689
Down payment$24,172
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$419
Property taxes-$121
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$123
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,957(82.6% ROI)
Projected value
$130,154
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,293
Loan principal paid down+$3,464
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,060(140.9% ROI)
Projected value
$136,743
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,882
Loan principal paid down+$6,177
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$72,571(300.2% ROI)
Projected value
$154,712
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,851
Loan principal paid down+$14,720
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Holbrook, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Holbrook, PA is $1,230 a month. That is up 6.0% from $1,160 in FY 2026. Holbrook is in the Greene County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,135. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Holbrook is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Holbrook, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$940+6.8%$846–$1,034
1BR$940+5.6%$846–$1,034
2BR$1,230+6.0%$1,107–$1,353
3BR$1,470+5.8%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,630+4.5%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Holbrook, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$940$940$1,230$1,470$1,630
FY 2026$880$890$1,160$1,390$1,560
FY 2025$970$980$1,280$1,540$1,730
FY 2024area FMR$693$697$881$1,065$1,192
FY 2023area FMR$722$727$862$1,049$1,167

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Holbrook, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Holbrook, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,135, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,022 to $1,249 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,230 it would be $1,107 to $1,353. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Holbrook, PA in?

Holbrook, PA is in the Greene County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,135.

How much did fair market rent change in Holbrook, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.0%, from $1,160 in FY 2026 to $1,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 3.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set