Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Snyder County/Hummels Wharf

Hummels Wharf, PA

CitySAFMR
Snyder County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750$720
1 BR$860$890
2 BR$1,080$1,040
3 BR$1,370$1,370
4 BR$1,550$1,490
5 BR$1,782Not available
6 BR$2,050Not available
7 BR$2,357Not available
8 BR$2,711Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$92,627

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,040
HUD FMR$1,080
Market rentUsed$1,040
Est. payment standard (98%)$1,050
-Principal and interest-$468
Loan amount$74,102
Down payment$18,525
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$372
Property taxes-$93
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$104
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,977(91.6% ROI)
Projected value
$99,749
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,122
Loan principal paid down+$2,655
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,906(156.0% ROI)
Projected value
$104,799
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,172
Loan principal paid down+$4,734
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,225(330.5% ROI)
Projected value
$118,570
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,943
Loan principal paid down+$11,281
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
0.95
2 BR
1.04
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
1.04
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hummels Wharf, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hummels Wharf, PA is $1,080 a month. That is up 1.9% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Hummels Wharf is in the Snyder County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,084. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Hummels Wharf is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hummels Wharf, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750−2.6%$675–$825
1BR$860−3.4%$774–$946
2BR$1,080+1.9%$972–$1,188
3BR$1,370+3.8%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,550−1.3%$1,395–$1,705

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hummels Wharf, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$860$1,080$1,370$1,550
FY 2026$770$890$1,060$1,320$1,570
FY 2025$690$830$950$1,210$1,410
FY 2024area FMR$660$787$894$1,152$1,306
FY 2023area FMR$733$734$846$1,114$1,215

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Hummels Wharf, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hummels Wharf, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,084, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $976 to $1,192 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,080 it would be $972 to $1,188. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hummels Wharf, PA in?

Hummels Wharf, PA is in the Snyder County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,084.

How much did fair market rent change in Hummels Wharf, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,080 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 13.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set