FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
1 BR
1 BR- 12538
0.66ratio
FMR$1,400
Market$2,110
vs market-$710
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.66
2 BR
2 BR- 12538
0.67ratio
FMR$1,790
Market$2,680
vs market-$890
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.67
3 BR
3 BR- 12538
0.70ratio
FMR$2,260
Market$3,240
vs market-$980
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
4 BR
4 BR- 12538
0.71ratio
FMR$2,430
Market$3,440
vs market-$1,010
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Hyde Park, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hyde Park, NY is $1,790 a month. That is up 4.1% from $1,720 in FY 2026. Hyde Park is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Hyde Park is 29% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hyde Park, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,180
$1,230
+4.2%
$1,107–$1,353
1BR
$1,350
$1,400
+3.7%
$1,260–$1,540
2BR
$1,720
$1,790
+4.1%
$1,611–$1,969
3BR
$2,190
$2,260
+3.2%
$2,034–$2,486
4BR
$2,370
$2,430
+2.5%
$2,187–$2,673
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hyde Park, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,230
$1,400
$1,790
$2,260
$2,430
FY 2026
$1,180
$1,350
$1,720
$2,190
$2,370
FY 2025
$1,120
$1,280
$1,650
$2,090
$2,310
FY 2024
$1,020
$1,140
$1,470
$1,860
$2,060
FY 2023
$950
$1,040
$1,330
$1,690
$1,880
Questions about Hyde Park, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hyde Park, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,790 it would be $1,611 to $1,969. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Hyde Park, NY in?
Hyde Park, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.
How much did fair market rent change in Hyde Park, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $1,720 in FY 2026 to $1,790 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set