Skip to main content
Loading page
UT/Cache County/Hyde Park

Hyde Park, UT

CitySAFMR
Cache County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

40Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990$1,040
1 BR$990$1,040
2 BR$1,300$1,350
3 BR$1,800$1,730
4 BR$2,160$1,930
5 BR$2,484Not available
6 BR$2,857Not available
7 BR$3,285Not available
8 BR$3,778Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$138,693

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,350
HUD FMR$1,300
Market rent$1,370
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$1,350
-Principal and interest-$701
Loan amount$110,954
Down payment$27,739
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$449
Property taxes-$139
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$135
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,839(78.7% ROI)
Projected value
$149,357
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,664
Loan principal paid down+$3,975
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,314(134.5% ROI)
Projected value
$156,918
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,225
Loan principal paid down+$7,089
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$79,737(287.5% ROI)
Projected value
$177,539
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,846
Loan principal paid down+$16,892
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.93
1 BR
0.93
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
1.04
4 BR
1.12
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hyde Park, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hyde Park, UT is $1,300 a month. That is up 1.6% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Hyde Park is in the Logan, UT-ID MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,265. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Hyde Park is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hyde Park, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990+2.1%$891–$1,089
1BR$990+1.0%$891–$1,089
2BR$1,300+1.6%$1,170–$1,430
3BR$1,800+1.1%$1,620–$1,980
4BR$2,160+0.5%$1,944–$2,376

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hyde Park, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$990$1,300$1,800$2,160
FY 2026$970$980$1,280$1,780$2,150
FY 2025$910$910$1,160$1,630$1,950
FY 2024$780$830$1,040$1,470$1,760
FY 2023$660$790$980$1,390$1,670

Questions about Hyde Park, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hyde Park, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,265, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,139 to $1,392 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,300 it would be $1,170 to $1,430. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hyde Park, UT in?

Hyde Park, UT is in the Logan, UT-ID MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,265.

How much did fair market rent change in Hyde Park, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.6%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set