FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
1 BR
1 BR- 15644
1.07ratio
FMR$1,020
Market$950
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
2 BR
2 BR- 15644
1.10ratio
FMR$1,240
Market$1,130
vs market+$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
3 BR
3 BR- 15644
1.04ratio
FMR$1,580
Market$1,520
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 15644
1.01ratio
FMR$1,720
Market$1,710
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Jeannette, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jeannette, PA is $1,240 a month. That is up 6.9% from $1,160 in FY 2026. Jeannette is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Jeannette is 9% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Jeannette, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$890
$960
+7.9%
$864–$1,056
1BR
$960
$1,020
+6.3%
$918–$1,122
2BR
$1,160
$1,240
+6.9%
$1,116–$1,364
3BR
$1,480
$1,580
+6.8%
$1,422–$1,738
4BR
$1,600
$1,720
+7.5%
$1,548–$1,892
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Jeannette, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$960
$1,020
$1,240
$1,580
$1,720
FY 2026
$890
$960
$1,160
$1,480
$1,600
FY 2025
$900
$970
$1,160
$1,480
$1,590
FY 2024
$820
$860
$1,040
$1,320
$1,440
FY 2023
$780
$810
$980
$1,250
$1,360
Questions about Jeannette, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jeannette, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,240, that basic range is $1,116 to $1,364 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Jeannette, PA in?
Jeannette, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Jeannette, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.9%, from $1,160 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set