FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
2 BR
2 BR- 19046
0.87ratio
FMR$1,850
Market$2,120
vs market-$270
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
3 BR
3 BR- 19046
0.78ratio
FMR$2,200
Market$2,820
vs market-$620
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
4 BR
4 BR- 19046
0.71ratio
FMR$2,430
Market$3,430
vs market-$1,000
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Jenkintown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jenkintown, PA is $1,850 a month. That is down 0.5% from $1,860 in FY 2026. Jenkintown is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Jenkintown is 63% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Jenkintown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,440
$1,430
−0.7%
$1,287–$1,573
1BR
$1,560
$1,550
−0.6%
$1,395–$1,705
2BR
$1,860
$1,850
−0.5%
$1,665–$2,035
3BR
$2,230
$2,200
−1.3%
$1,980–$2,420
4BR
$2,490
$2,430
−2.4%
$2,187–$2,673
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Jenkintown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,430
$1,550
$1,850
$2,200
$2,430
FY 2026
$1,440
$1,560
$1,860
$2,230
$2,490
FY 2025
$1,470
$1,620
$1,930
$2,330
$2,640
FY 2024
$1,450
$1,610
$1,930
$2,330
$2,690
FY 2023
$1,210
$1,360
$1,640
$2,000
$2,320
Questions about Jenkintown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jenkintown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,850, that basic range is $1,665 to $2,035 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Jenkintown, PA in?
Jenkintown, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Jenkintown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.5%, from $1,860 in FY 2026 to $1,850 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set