Skip to main content
Loading page

Katy, TX

CitySAFMR
Harris County
Found 6 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,210 – $1,850$1,330 – $1,990
1 BR$1,240 – $1,900$1,360 – $2,090
2 BR$1,470 – $2,250$1,620 – $2,200
3 BR$1,980 – $3,030$1,910 – $2,180
4 BR$2,460 – $3,760$2,230 – $2,710
5 BR$3,622Not available
6 BR$4,166Not available
7 BR$4,791Not available
8 BR$5,509Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
0.70-1.12
1 BR
2
2
0.64-1.15
2 BR
2
2
0.66-1.04
3 BR
2
2
0.84-1.39
4 BR
2
2
0.74-1.53
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Katy, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 6 ZIP codes in Katy, TX ranges from $1,470 to $2,250 a month, with a median of $1,885. That is down 5.0% from $1,985 in FY 2026. Katy is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Katy is 71% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Katy, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,550−4.0%$1,395–$1,705
1BR$1,590−4.8%$1,431–$1,749
2BR$1,885−5.0%$1,697–$2,074
3BR$2,540−4.9%$2,286–$2,794
4BR$3,150−5.4%$2,835–$3,465

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Katy, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,550$1,590$1,885$2,540$3,150
FY 2026$1,615$1,670$1,985$2,670$3,330
FY 2025$1,545$1,610$1,925$2,565$3,230
FY 2024$1,370$1,445$1,730$2,285$2,935
FY 2023$1,295$1,380$1,645$2,170$2,805

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
77494$2,250+19.4%
77449$1,920+1.9%
77493$1,920+1.9%
77450$1,850−1.9%
77491$1,470−22.0%
77492$1,470−22.0%

Questions about Katy, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Katy, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,347 to $1,647 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,885 it would be $1,697 to $2,074. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Katy, TX in?

Katy, TX is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,497.

How much did fair market rent change in Katy, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.0%, from $1,985 in FY 2026 to $1,885 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set