FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
1 BR
1 BR- 76059
0.74ratio
FMR$980
Market$1,330
vs market-$350
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
2 BR
2 BR- 76059
0.91ratio
FMR$1,160
Market$1,280
vs market-$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
3 BR
3 BR- 76059
0.86ratio
FMR$1,520
Market$1,770
vs market-$250
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
4 BR
4 BR- 76059
0.80ratio
FMR$1,910
Market$2,390
vs market-$480
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Keene, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Keene, TX is $1,160 a month. That is down 2.5% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Keene is in the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Keene is 5% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Keene, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$990
$970
−2.0%
$873–$1,067
1BR
$1,020
$980
−3.9%
$882–$1,078
2BR
$1,190
$1,160
−2.5%
$1,044–$1,276
3BR
$1,570
$1,520
−3.2%
$1,368–$1,672
4BR
$1,940
$1,910
−1.5%
$1,719–$2,101
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Keene, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$970
$980
$1,160
$1,520
$1,910
FY 2026
$990
$1,020
$1,190
$1,570
$1,940
FY 2025
$990
$1,050
$1,230
$1,630
$1,990
FY 2024
$940
$1,030
$1,200
$1,590
$1,940
FY 2023
$850
$960
$1,130
$1,500
$1,850
Questions about Keene, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Keene, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,160, that basic range is $1,044 to $1,276 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Keene, TX in?
Keene, TX is in the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Keene, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.5%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 2.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set