FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
1 BR
1 BR- 19348
0.82ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$1,800
vs market-$330
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
2 BR
2 BR- 19348
0.77ratio
FMR$1,760
Market$2,290
vs market-$530
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
3 BR
3 BR- 19348
0.77ratio
FMR$2,100
Market$2,740
vs market-$640
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
4 BR
4 BR- 19348
0.76ratio
FMR$2,310
Market$3,050
vs market-$740
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Kennett Square, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kennett Square, PA is $1,760 a month. That is up 2.9% from $1,710 in FY 2026. Kennett Square is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Kennett Square is 55% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kennett Square, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,320
$1,360
+3.0%
$1,224–$1,496
1BR
$1,440
$1,470
+2.1%
$1,323–$1,617
2BR
$1,710
$1,760
+2.9%
$1,584–$1,936
3BR
$2,050
$2,100
+2.4%
$1,890–$2,310
4BR
$2,290
$2,310
+0.9%
$2,079–$2,541
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kennett Square, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,360
$1,470
$1,760
$2,100
$2,310
FY 2026
$1,320
$1,440
$1,710
$2,050
$2,290
FY 2025
$1,260
$1,380
$1,650
$1,990
$2,260
FY 2024
$1,210
$1,340
$1,610
$1,950
$2,250
FY 2023
$1,020
$1,150
$1,390
$1,690
$1,970
Questions about Kennett Square, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kennett Square, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,760, that basic range is $1,584 to $1,936 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Kennett Square, PA in?
Kennett Square, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Kennett Square, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $1,710 in FY 2026 to $1,760 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set