FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.54
1 BR
1 BR- 18440
0.68ratio
FMR$1,040
Market$1,530
vs market-$490
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.68
2 BR
2 BR- 18440
0.75ratio
FMR$1,290
Market$1,720
vs market-$430
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
3 BR
3 BR- 18440
0.83ratio
FMR$1,690
Market$2,030
vs market-$340
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
4 BR
4 BR- 18440
0.87ratio
FMR$1,850
Market$2,120
vs market-$270
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
La Plume, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in La Plume, PA is $1,290 a month. That is up 11.2% from $1,160 in FY 2026. La Plume is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so La Plume is 14% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for La Plume, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$800
$900
+12.5%
$810–$990
1BR
$950
$1,040
+9.5%
$936–$1,144
2BR
$1,160
$1,290
+11.2%
$1,161–$1,419
3BR
$1,510
$1,690
+11.9%
$1,521–$1,859
4BR
$1,630
$1,850
+13.5%
$1,665–$2,035
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for La Plume, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$900
$1,040
$1,290
$1,690
$1,850
FY 2026
$800
$950
$1,160
$1,510
$1,630
FY 2025
$710
$840
$1,020
$1,330
$1,450
FY 2024
$730
$850
$1,040
$1,340
$1,470
FY 2023
$700
$820
$1,000
$1,290
$1,410
Questions about La Plume, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in La Plume, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,290 it would be $1,161 to $1,419. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is La Plume, PA in?
La Plume, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.
How much did fair market rent change in La Plume, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.2%, from $1,160 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set