Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Dutchess County/Lagrangeville

Lagrangeville, NY

CitySAFMR
Dutchess County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,940$1,900
1 BR$2,170$2,040
2 BR$2,790$2,600
3 BR$3,520$3,420
4 BR$3,700$3,950
5 BR$4,255Not available
6 BR$4,893Not available
7 BR$5,627Not available
8 BR$6,471Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$324,442

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,600
HUD FMR$2,790
Market rentUsed$2,600
Est. payment standard (96%)$2,670
-Principal and interest-$1,641
Loan amount$259,554
Down payment$64,888
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$759
Property taxes-$324
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$260
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,446(63.9% ROI)
Projected value
$349,389
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,947
Loan principal paid down+$9,299
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$71,217(109.8% ROI)
Projected value
$367,077
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,634
Loan principal paid down+$16,583
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$154,385(237.9% ROI)
Projected value
$415,314
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$90,871
Loan principal paid down+$39,514
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.02
1 BR
1.06
2 BR
1.07
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
0.90
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lagrangeville, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lagrangeville, NY is $2,790 a month. That is up 11.6% from $2,500 in FY 2026. Lagrangeville is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Lagrangeville is 101% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lagrangeville, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,940+12.8%$1,746–$2,134
1BR$2,170+10.7%$1,953–$2,387
2BR$2,790+11.6%$2,511–$3,069
3BR$3,520+11.0%$3,168–$3,872
4BR$3,700+8.8%$3,330–$4,070

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lagrangeville, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,940$2,170$2,790$3,520$3,700
FY 2026$1,720$1,960$2,500$3,170$3,400
FY 2025$1,690$1,930$2,470$3,150$3,410
FY 2024$1,610$1,840$2,370$3,010$3,320
FY 2023$1,490$1,640$2,100$2,670$2,970

Questions about Lagrangeville, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lagrangeville, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,790 it would be $2,511 to $3,069. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lagrangeville, NY in?

Lagrangeville, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.

How much did fair market rent change in Lagrangeville, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.6%, from $2,500 in FY 2026 to $2,790 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set